Bank of America Plaza in Atlanta

Photo of Bank of America Plaza in Atlanta, Georgia
Photograph © Wayne Lorentz/Artefaqs Corporation
Photo of Bank of America Plaza in Atlanta, Georgia
Photograph © Wayne Lorentz/Artefaqs Corporation
  Scroll down for more pictures  
Photo of Bank of America Plaza in Atlanta, Georgia
Photograph © Wayne Lorentz/Artefaqs Corporation
E-mail and Social Networking

House For Sale 2125 Fairhaven Circle NE Atlanta Georgia

Posted to the Flickr Pool by 145397713@N08

Add your photos!

Royalty-free architecture stock photography

Bank of America Plaza
Formerly:NationsBank Plaza
Formerly:C&S Plaza

600 Peachtree Street Northeast, Atlanta, Georgia, Downtown Atlanta 30308
Previous   Random   Next


Print this page   •   Share this page   •   Map This

Atlanta often bills itself the "Capitol of the New South." Bank of America Plaza certainly backs up that claim. It is an immense structure rising over the city. It's imposing presence heightened by the dark color of its exterior. It soars into the sky with vertical lines that reinforce its height while also creating an abundance of revenue-generating corner offices.

At its most basic, this is a modern interpretation of the Art Deco theme we've seen in the Empire State Building and the Chrysler Building. But that is at least partially an illusion. The building actually ends abruptly with a flat roof. On top of this is built a pyramid of girders. These are gilded and illuminated at night lest the populace forget this icon is among them.

Quick Facts
Notes

    > October, 2006 - This building is sold for $436,000,000.
Related Video
Rate This Skyscraper
method='post' action='/Building.php?ID=1456#Rate'>Current rating:50% 80%  name='Rating' id='Rating' value='Praise' class='Plain'> name='Rating' id='Rating' value='Raze' class='Plain'>
Your Thoughts

There are no comments. You can be the first to add your thoughts to this page.